ISET MA Program takes students through a challenging two year curriculum, comparable in content and quality to the first two years of study in reputable Ph.D. programs in North America and Western Europe. All courses are taught in English by highly-qualified international faculty. Each year, ISET enrolls up to 60 students from throughout the region and internationally. The program of study includes a major research component. In their second year at ISET, students may choose to specialize in a specific sub-field of economics.
Read More
ISET BA Program is based on international best practices of teaching and learning in the field of economics. It offers effective combination of developing theoretical knowledge and practical skills. Program is oriented on forming a personality that has skills of independent and efficient decision-making, learning and usage of knowledge in changing circumstances. Graduate will be equipped with transferable competences such as: critical/analytical thinking, quantitative reasoning, academic work, effective communication on English language and using modern technologies.
The program provides a unique opportunity for students to increase their cross-cultural awareness along with expanding their understanding of international development challenges and praxis as it relates to developing nations in the former post-Soviet space. During the program students will learn about geo-politics, history and culture of Georgia, anti-corruption and public service delivery reforms, international presence and involvement, economic resurgence, doing business and development prospects of Georgia. Students will examine issues and lessons learned from international, comparative perspective with a focus on developing countries.
The program is delivered by a unique group of faculty, recognized leaders in their respective fields: international academics, entrepreneurs, and business practitioners who are eager to share their knowledge and experience with younger colleagues. In addition to gaining essential knowledge and practical skills, the participants are exposed to outstanding role models – Georgian and international entrepreneurs, prominent scholars, and policymakers who contribute to the program through master classes and guest lectures. By combining standard classroom interaction with team projects and presentations, the program creates a dynamic and enjoyable learning environment, maximizing the opportunities for professional networking and horizontal learning.