Andrew Young School of Policy Studies, USA
University of Warwick, Coventry, UK
Davit Tsirekidze, valedictorian of the Class of 2011, arrived in California in August 2011 to join one of the most prestigious economics PhD programs in the world at Stanford University. In his graduation speech, Dato recalled the trip he made two years earlier, from Kutaisi to Tbilisi: "I paid 10 Lari for a train ticket to attend the Open House day at ISET. For this modest price, I got three other tickets, as a bonus: to attend Open House days in Stanford, the California Institute of Technolog and New York University. For me, ISET was a great investment indeed - my Kutaisi-Tbilisi train ticket became a ticket to life".
Teaching Fellowships
Every year, up to 10 of our graduates receive Teaching Fellowships from the CERGE-EI Foundation to teach undergraduate economics courses at partner universities in Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan. These Teaching Fellowships allow ISET graduates to earn the equivalent of a competitive salary while gaining professional experience as teachers of economics and giving back to their communities. All Teaching Fellows take part in intensive pedagogical training in Prague.
ISET Teaching Fellows currently teach at: